Requirements of eligibility


Students wishing to participate in the programme need to have obtained a first cycle degree (Bachelor degree) of at least 180 ECTS in a suitable field of study. The degree must be evaluated by the time the student enrolls to the EPAS programme. The applicants must be proficient in written and spoken English and must meet the language requirements.


Language requirements

Applicants must prove proficiency in written and spoken English by submitting one of the following English language certificates. The certificate must be valid and the applicant must meet the minimum required scores.

• IELTS (Academic)
Total score 6.5
Writing score 5.5

• PTE (Academic)
Total score 59
Writing score 50

• TOEFL Internet-based test
Total score 92
Writing score 22

• TOEFL paper-based test
Total score 580
Writing score 4.0

• Cambridge Certificate in Advanced English (CAE)
Grades A, B, and C

• Cambridge Certificate of Proficiency in English (CPE)
Grades A, B, and C

 

Please note: when the registration dates and/or results of the language tests conflict with the registration deadline for the EPAS course (as is the case with TOEFL) the language certificate will be asked in a later stage of registration (July-August). 


English language test exemptions:

• Applicants have completed a foreign university degree (giving eligibility to Master’s level studies) taught in English in an EU or EEA country. The official language of instruction must be mentioned on the degree certificate, in the diploma supplement, in the transcript of study records, or some other official document issued by the institution in question.

• Applicants have completed a foreign university degree (giving eligibility to Master’s level studies) taught in English in a university physically located in the US, Canada, Great Britain, Ireland, Australia, or New Zealand. Bachelor’s degrees completed in English in the above-mentioned countries must be at least three years in duration according to curriculum in order to be used as proof of proficiency in English. Master’s degrees must be at least one year in duration according to curriculum.

All other applicants must prove their proficiency in English by producing one of the language certificates. The language certificate must be one of the acceptable language tests, and the result must be received by Admission Services by the end of the application period.